TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] Ms. Bowden made this determination because, other than possibly the clarification of the applicability of the rule, the proposed amendments do not add to or decrease state revenues or expenditures, and because local governments are not involved in enforcing or complying with the proposed amendments. Regarding the applicability of the rule, the proposal clarifies that the definition of payor includes a self-insurance fund established under Government Code Chapter 2259. However, this is done to be consistent with the definition of payor in Insurance Code §38.402(7), which includes "a health benefit plan offered or administered by or on behalf of this state or a political subdivision of this state or an agency or instrumentality of the state or a political subdivision of this state. . . ." Ms. Bowden does not anticipate any measurable effect on local employment or the local economy as a result of this proposal.

PUBLIC BENEFIT AND COST NOTE. For each year of the first five years the proposed amendments are in effect, Ms.